Why We Use the Ingredients We Use
Choosing the best quality, highest vibrational ingredients isn't just a business practice of ours, it's a family lifestyle. As we grow, we continue to seek out and partner with businesses who also value honesty and community. At times, this comes at a higher upfront cost, but in the long run, it's a small price to pay to retain our integrity.
We support people and the planet, while using our profits for the greater good. We don’t fool around with the quality of our ingredients. Using 100% pure, actually-made-by-nature ingredients, without gimmicks and junk added, has always been a founding principle of ours.
So let’s explore: Why did we choose….
Unrefined Organic Shea Butter
We use raw, grade A, virgin, USDA Certified Organic, Fair Trade, unrefined, shea butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) from Ghana in our creams, soaps and balms. Unrefined shea butter has a nutty aroma, creamy color and a "0" rating on the comedogenic scale (the scale that determines the pore-clogging likelihood of an oil). Organic raw shea butter contains high amounts of vitamin A and E and a dynamic blend of rich fatty acids known to improve the look and feel of the skin. It also “possesses potent anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties” (source) which can aide in tissue regeneration, wound healing and reducing the appearance of stretch marks.
We use tallow in our soaps, creams and balms that we render in-house from raw suet, sourced from a local, family farm who raises grass-fed, grass-finished, antibiotic-free cattle. This ranch family of 6 cares for the cattle naturally as our grandparents would have – plenty of sunshine, fresh grass and love. Grass fed tallow contains high amounts of Vitamins A, D & K, antioxidants, and CLA (Conjugated Linoleic Acid) “which has anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory properties”. (source) Of all the oils or fats to use on the skin, it has been estimated that tallow has the highest ability to address dryness at the cellular level. Tallow has been shown to replenish the building blocks of our skin cells that decrease with age while improving the look and feel of the skin. Click to read more on Tallow.
Unrefined Organic Coconut OilWe use pure, unrefined, expeller-pressed, USDA Certified Organic, Fair Trade USA certified, virgin coconut oil (Cocos nucifera) from Sri Lanka and the Philippines in our soaps, creams and balms. Unrefined coconut oil has natural antimicrobial and anti-fungal properties and contains high amounts of antioxidants. Unlike the alternative, refined coconut oil, unrefined coconut never comes into contact with harsh chemicals such as hexane or alcohol while being extracted. Coconut oil has been shown to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, ease skin irritation and treat eczema. “…consistent evidence supports the topical use for prevention and treatment of atopic dermatitis…” (source) “Topical applications of virgin coconut oil are effective in promoting would healing through faster epithelization.” (source)
Extra Virgin Organic Olive Oil
We use USDA Certified Organic, first cold-pressed, extra virgin olive oil (Olea europaea) from Spain, Italy and Tunisia in our soaps, creams and balms. Our olive oil is made by pressing the olives to extract the oil, a natural process that retains all of the oil's high vitamin content, as opposed to heat refining. Olive oil's biologically active antioxidants has been shown to contribute to its anti-inflammatory properties. High in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, olive oil is also said to increase skin hydration naturally and improve the softness of skin. Olive oil has been used to protect against free radical damage, sun damage and premature aging. Polyphenols, naturally found in olive oil, “decrease(s) the level of reactive oxygen species protecting biomolecules against oxidative damage.” (source)
Therapeutic-Grade Essential Oils
We use certified organic essential oils whenever possible (roughly 93% currently). Some oils come from countries that do not have an organic designation program, therefore, they cannot be purchased organic. All of our essential oils are therapeutic-grade and purchased from companies that support environmentally-friendly practices. Individual essential oils are chosen based on their energetic attributes and their known physiological properties. Essential oils, being highly aromatic plant extracts, offer mental, emotional, and physical benefits that artificial fragrance oils do not. Fragrance oils are synthetically-produced chemicals shown to cause havoc in our lymphatic and endocrine systems. Essential oils have been shown to decrease stress, improve brain function, reduce skin redness, repair broken skin, decrease inflammation and so much more. A recent study showed that using essential oils as a daily practice can “reduce psychological stress responses and serum cortisol levels, as well as the blood pressure…” (source)
Organic Dried Herbs
We infuse specific products with raw, dried, certified organic, sustainably harvested herbs from a company based out of Oregon. Organic herbs contain higher levels of micronutrients and less pesticide residue than their conventionally-grown alternatives. The herbs used in our formulas, such as turmeric and white willow bark, have been extensively studied for their anti-inflammatory and natural pain-relieving properties. Herbs such as calendula flower have been shown to, “increase skin healing” and “significantly decrease(d) incidence of acute dermatitis.” (source) Incorporating herbs into a skincare regiment, in addition to using essential oils, provides access to a higher level of beneficial plant compounds shown to combat free radical damage and help protect the integrity of our skin.
Raw Natural Beeswax
We use a raw, natural, yellow beeswax (cera alba) from bees raised by a local bee farm. Beeswax has been shown to be useful for locking in moisture thereby preventing dry or chapped skin. “Beeswax has been known as a major Ayurvedic remedy for inflammation, bruises, burns, and cracked heels.” (source) Beeswax ointments have also been shown to be useful for wounds and burns, according to the Ebers Papyrus.
Organic Golden Jojoba Oil
We use cold-pressed, Certified Organic, golden jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) sourced from Argentina, Panama and the United States. Jojoba oil “has a proven anti-inflammatory effect, with potential uses in a variety of skin conditions including skin infections, skin aging, and Wound Healing.” (source) It adds a beautiful softness to our moisturizers and can be used on the skin day or night. With a comedogenic (pore clogging) rating of only 2, jojoba oil is used extensively to aide in re-hydrating and softening the skin.
Organic Castor Oil
We use Certified Organic, expeller-pressed castor oil (Ricinus communis) from India in our soap. Castor oil has been shown to promote wound healing, reduce acne, fight fungus and retain natural moisturize in the skin. Castor oil is sometimes used “ in the treatment of various skin conditions, including dermatosis, psoriasis, and acne.” (source) Castor oil adds a level of moisture and lather to our soaps that we simply couldn’t live without!
Organic Neem Oil
We use Certified Organic, kosher certified neem oil (Azadirachta indica) in our Skin TLC Soap only. All parts of the neem tree have been shown as useful remedies, especially in Ayurvedic medicine, where its use dates back roughly 5,000 years. Neem is used today extensively for the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and atopic dermatitis.
Non-GMO Vitamin E Oil
We use kosher certified, Non-GMO, vitamin E oil (tocopherols from soy) in our moisturizers. Used topically in skin preparations, vitamin e oil “assists in various kinds of cellular restoration from sun damage to healing support for scars or burns.” (source) Vitamin E oil adds an antioxidant property to our creams and assists in improving the look of the skin. It has been said that vitamin e can fight the destructive effects of sun damage, pollution and environmental stress. (source).
Raw Natural Clay
We use a variety of raw, natural clay powders in our soap to achieve a variety of natural colors. Clay has been used for cosmetics and skincare since at least 6,000 years ago. Clay is known to be rich in micro-minerals such as iron, potassium, copper, silica and more. It is said that this adds to its skin smoothing and detoxifying properties.
Powdered Organic Herbs & Marine Plants
We use a variety of organic, all natural, powdered herbs and spirulina in our soap to achieve a variety of natural colors. Herbs have been used at least 6,000 years to produce various colored cosmetics and as additives to healing salves. It has been said that due to the rich vitamin content in herbs and spirulina, that both can contribute to the improved appearance of the skin.
Full-Moon Infused Purified Water
We use spiritually-cleansed, full-moon bathed, distilled water in our soap and aromatherapy sprays. Many around the world believe that it is best to set an intention or goal on a full moon because the moon's energy is at it's peak. The strength of this energy can intensify the power of the goal/intention, making the outcome arrive faster/easier/more naturally. We prepare our full-moon infused, purified water by exposing it to burning sage and intentional meditation as the moon grows in light. On the night of the full moon, we write "MASKPOWERG" on the outside of the gallon jugs to symbolize and charge with the power of: Mercy, Acceptance, Strength, Knowledge, Patience, Oneness, Wisdom, Empathy, Reflection & Growth. We then place the gallons outside to be bathed in the moonlight all night long and then store for future use. This highly charged water imparts a powerful, positive energetic quality to our soap & sprays that cannot be measured, only felt.
Clear Quartz Crystals
We use clear quartz crystals in our aromatherapy sprays as they are said to retain the energetic intention we set while creating each product. Clear quartz is known for its ability to amplify spiritual awareness, assisting the mind in clearing negative thought patterns. Considered the master of all healing crystals, clear quartz has the power to purify the aura. "Quartz crystals have a unique relationship to the human body because they are both made up of silicon dioxide, a chemical compound that attracts energy and fuels communication. This connection in genetic makeup is what makes clear quartz crystal so beneficial to wear, use and have in your home." (source)
Organic Witch Hazel Extract
We use Certified Organic, Kosher, witch hazel extract (Hamamelis virginiana) from the USA in our aromatherapy sprays. Witch hazel is a natural distillation from the twigs and bark of the witch hazel tree and can be used all over the skin. We use it in our aromatherapy sprays to assist in blending the essential oils and water each time you shake your bottle. Witch hazel has a minimal scent and adds an energetic softness to our sprays.