The Essence & Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil

nefertem lavender essential oil

 

Lavender has contributed to our worldwide culture in many amazing ways from how we scent our soaps to what we perceive as a relaxing scent. Lavender is not only extremely popular for its versatility as a medicinal tool but also irreplaceable for its energetic benefits. 

ESSENCE OF LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL

Energetically, lavender essential oil is calming, soothing and nourishing. It offers a gentle feminine touch in times of hardship and encourages rest as a way to balance life.

This oil has a floral, herb-like aroma with pleasant, sweet-natured undertones. It has been used historically to aide in restlessness and insomnia by gently asking the mind to calm down and release tension. 

One of the most important oils to have in every home, lavender essential oil can provide the energetic relief you may need after a long day's work. 

LAVENDER NOMENCLATURE & ORIGINS

Lavender is a part of the mint family Lamiaceae and the genus Lavender, of which, there are approximately 39 species. All of these flowering shrub species produce rich aromas, but the scent varies greatly depending on location and variety grown.

"True Lavender" is considered the finest variety for its sweet, floral, herbaceous scent and its purity of species. As such, it is the only lavender we use in our holistic skincare products and the only variety discussed within this article.

Scientifically, it is known as Lavandula angustifolia and is found near the Mediterranean region, France and Bulgaria. 

LAVENDER EXTRACTION METHOD

nefertem holistic skincare

Lavender essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the flowering tops and is a colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Lavender blends well with almost every other essential oil on the market and offers a well-rounded mid-note for many fragrance blends. 

Lavender is considered safe and non-toxic even when used "neat" or undiluted. 

LAVENDER IN HISTORY

As indicated in the Papyrus Document, the oldest known medical text, African herbalists used lavender in herbal blends to help with ailments from insomnia to insanity. It was also used during spiritual ceremonies and as medicinal treatments, cosmetic applications, perfume and incense.

Lavender has been recognized as the oil of choice in Egyptian tombs. It appears these Africans used Lavender-dipped fabrics to wrap their dead during the mummification process.

BENEFITS OF LAVENDER OIL

Lavender has been used for cleansing for as long as it has been named Lavender which means "to wash" in Latin. As such, it benefits the skin when used in soap or herbal baths. 

Lavender’s effects are uplifting, calming, refreshing and soothing and it is highly regarded for its ability to repair and regenerate healthy skin cells.

Lavender has also been shown to be beneficial for most all skin care ailments such as acne, allergies, athlete’s foot, boils, bruises, eczema, dandruff, dermatitis, burns, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, insect bites and stings.

It has also been shown to be good for earaches, asthma, coughs, colds and flues, colic, painful menstruation, depression, headache, insomnia, migraines, nervous tension and stress-related disorders.

 

NEFERTEM SKIN CARE INFUSED WITH LAVENDER

Nefertem holistic skincare has many products infused with this precious oil. Try our Transform Body Butter with Bulgarian Lavender, Orange, German Chamomile, Helichrysum and Vetiver Essential Oils steeped in Calendula flowers. 

Looking for soap? Experience our Simply Lavender Natural Soap made with Bulgarian Lavender and rose clay. A simple treat to start or end your day! 

How about a natural perfume spray? Our #1 Best-Selling Aromatherapy Spray is our ConSCENTual Spray with patchouli, lavender and grapefruit essential oils. One spray will have you hooked. 


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published